Saturday, July 17, 2010

it's true - i love to clean

There... I tried to be different this morning. Would you like to know what I did? I know you would! Whipped banan oats with warm blueberry "jam" topping, shaved coconut, and peanut butter.

oh yes..

I won't lie - this was delicious, but far too warm for me today. I was sweating while eating this. Unfortunately, when it's 90 degrees outside at 8 a.m., I'm sticking with the overnight oats! Tomorrow I'm back to the same ole bowl!

Today was filled with house cleaning and moving in all of the presents FH and I got from our bridal showers. About half of these items were stored into a closet until I figure out what I'm doing with my life.

see that red kitchen aid mixer on the bottom? it's like spotting "where's waldo"!

there was a lot of cabinet cleaning and reorganization going on

I forgot to take a picture of lunch, but I can assure you it was nothing less than delicous. FMIL and Grandma made us lunch and brought it over this morning so we wouldn't have to worry about it! I had a huge salad (with avocado - ::drool::) and some fruit salad with shaved coconut.
A couple hours later and a lot of hard work done, I was feeling hungry, so I snagged this larabar I stashed in the freezer (try it!). It totally hit the spot.

Just a few pictures to show you what we accomplished....

You aren't getting real pictures until it's all done! Then I will post before and afters - you will be absolutely amazed I am sure of it. FH and I are going back tomorrow after church to get some more work done. I love to clean - I hated the construction part of this, but give me a mop and a broom, and I'll clean all day!
On my way home mommasita treated me to this bad boy.

And then I went and met baby Travis! He is absolutely perfect - sooooo cute! Mandi (mommy) looks fabulous only after 3 days! I know she is going to be a fabulous mom.
When I got home from visiting, it was time for me to cook up something delicious for dinner. I needed soemthing with substance, and I went to pasta!

Overloaded Veggie Pasta
  • one box pasta of choice (I used TJ's brown rice penne)
  • any vegetables of choice (I used broccoli, spinach, zucchini, onion, red pepper)
  • one can stewed tomatoes
  • 2 cloves garlic
  • fresh basil
  • Italian spices (oregano, more garlic, pepper, salt, red pepper flakes)
  • EVOO (extra virgin olive oil)

I can explain this in 3 steps - that is how easy it was!

  1. Cook your pasta according to the instructions on the box.
  2. Combine the rest of the ingredients together in a saute pan and cook until tender.
  3. Enjoy your Italian feast with vegetables spooned over pasta!

it does NOT get better than this.
Along side was this guy - and yes, it is okay to have more than one salad in a day. A girl's gotta get in her veggies somehow!

The lineup...

for some reason, i really like this picture - something about the pasta being unfocused in the distance.
I went to go visit with FH for a while, and I made him some dinner. He is so tired he could barely move. Despite this fact, I asked him to head out to Bed Bath and Beyond with me! :) I'm so nice, right?
When I got home, I snacked on some fruit and nut cereal. I think I put every fruit and every nut we have in the house in this. I was getting a little worn out on protein muffins, so I wanted to try something different. I NEED a night time snack. Otherwise, I will wake up in the middle of the night ravenous!

There were:
  • apples
  • figs
  • raisins
  • blueberries
  • cashews
  • almonds
  • banana
  • cinnamon
  • almond milk

Soooo good! I think I'm still a little hungry - another snack perhaps? Then it's time to catch up with you all - I have been so bad lately, just very busy! I swear I'm reading! :)

Question: Do you eat a night time snack? If so, what do you eat?


  1. oh heck YES i have a night time snack! FO SHO. its usually yogurt, kettle popcorn, protein shake, and pb.. yep, all of those things, every night before bed! If i dont eat that much then ill wake up HUNGRY!!!!
    Yay for hous cleaning!! you still look gorgeous while cleaning. im jealous.
    love you girl!

  2. whoo! those veggies look awesome in that pasta! totally something i need to try!

    and if i need a snack at night i usually go with something small and dense like a small piece of bread w/ pb or an apple w/ pb. ok, just something with pb. :)

  3. ooh I'm so excited to see the before and after!

  4. @ktbwoodhahaha I eat like 5 snacks too - it just has to be done!

  5. How exciting to be cleaning and unpacking!! Fun! Can't wait to see everything finished!

    My snacking all depends on the day. Sometimes I do, sometimes I don't!

  6. i love cleaning too! im an organize freak. its cuz once i get started i cant stop, my creative mind gets flowing too haha <3

  7. It would be wonderful if you could swing through and organize/clean my place... my friends just left and it's like a whirlwind hit!