Monday, July 12, 2010

a quickie

Get your mind out of the gutter, will ya? Sheesh - y'all are sick tickets!

Anyways, this post is going to be short and sweet, mainly because my reader is piling up with many many posts of yours which I have yet to read. I have been getting behind. I swear I am going to read and comment on them all! :)

Today I dropped the Rugrats off at a VBS in the next town over (they need to socialize with other kids besides themselves!). I had previously mapped out a 3.65 mile run on a trail nearby. My legs felt good today - must have been those blueberry pancakes...::drool::

oh yeah 8:30 pace - what what!

I then ran around like a crazy person getting in as many errands as I could before noon when I had to go back to get the kiddos. When we got home, I whipped up some lunch for us all.

blurry plate - sorry. massive grilled zucchini slices, carrots, peapods, radishes with loads of hummus.

I was feeling really snacky for lunch today - I also had some unpictured crackers. This afternoon I made zucchini bread - I'll post the recipe tomorrow. I didn't get a chance to take a picture of the bread today. Forgive me, please?

This evening I had the opportunity to meet a lot of my family on my mom's side - her cousins live in Maine and if I met any of them before I must have been really small. Her aunt (my great aunt) was also in from Florida. I just love love love one of mommasita's cousin's. She was a riot. Unfortunately, the circumstances which our family was getting together for was not the best. There was an unexpected and tragic death in our family last weekend, and the family flew out for the memorial this evening. There are a lot of unanswered questions surrounding this particular situation, so please pray for peace of mind for the family. Pray they are surrounded by others who lift them up in this time of need.

After the memorial, mommasita, my aunt, uncle, and I went to Sweet Tomatoes!!! This could possibly be one of my favorite places in the world. Buffet? a SALAD buffet? Sign me up!

my salad can probably beat your salad up.

Nope, you've got it right. I ate four plates of food. I was a hungry girl! I only had an (unpictured) apple for a snack... plus a couple of pieces of that zucchini bread shmeared with sunbutter :)
Off to go catch up with you lovely ladies!
Question: What is your favorite foodie friendly restaurant?


  1. Jason's Deli! :) well thats really the only "foodie" place I guess, that i've tried. :)..and the Whole Foods buffets of course!!!

  2. Oh I love me some Sweet Tomatoes... clearly it's a little too late, but if you sign up for emails, they send you coupons every week. :) Buy one get one... holla'!

  3. I am sorry to hear about your loss.

    Your salad is looking really fierce! ;)
    Question about your tracker..heart monitor...etc. I never know what to call them. I'm looking to get one to be aware of my pace/calories burned. I have no idea where to start! What do you think of yours? Any suggestions? Thanks!

  4. @littlemisspotato I have a Polar F6, which I really like. It's great for tracking time and calories. It is also water proof which is great for swimming (obviously haha). The only thing I do not like is that it does not track distance. I have seen a lot of runners with Garmins and my next one will be a Garmin I am sure!

  5. I'm sorry for your loss, my thoughts are with you and your family.

    Best foodie place for me is a restaurant called Fresh in Toronto- hands down best vegetarian and vegan food restaurant I've ever been to! In Montreal, ChuChai has awesome vegetarian asian cuisine.

  6. Salad buffets are the bomb. I don't feel about about going back for seconds... or thirds or fourths!!

  7. Your salad looks spankin!

    Athens in general is foodie friendly, as long as they are non-chain restaurants.

    That sounded snobby of me, but it's true.

  8. Prayer can do a world of good...hopefully your family can feel comforted in this sad time. Sorry to hear that.

    On a light note. Salad buffets are the best! I can go for 4-5 shame!

  9. thats why i love going to Green Cuisine. .so many great veggies. wow im really loving ur dishes- look at all them greens!

    and YES you could totally come to Canada to visit hehe- always welcome :P

    have a great day!

  10. Jason's Deli!!! YUM! I need to find a Sweet Tomatoes...I've never eaten at one!

    So sorry for your thoughts are with you and your family.

  11. @Autumn @Good Eats Girl I think the closest one to you might be Schaumburg - which is still probably quite a trek

  12. Gosh there are so many foodie restaurants in Austin, I could never pick one! Cafe Josie, uchi, la perlas, trulucks, and z tejas are fantastic though... I wanna go!!